Privacy Act 1988 (the Act)

Important information you should know about our privacy policy.

Absolute Equity Performance Fund Limited ("Absolute Equity Performance Fund") is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in Schedule 1 of the Act which regulates the manner in which personal information is handled by private sector organisations.

What is this policy about?

This policy has been created to provide a clear understanding of how Absolute Equity Performance Fund collects, uses, stores, discloses and protects personal information in all of its activities and capacities.

Under the Act, 'personal information' is defined as any "information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not"

Absolute Equity Performance Fund commitment to privacy

Absolute Equity Performance Fund aims to take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the personal information it collects. Maintaining the privacy of our clients is very important to us and we recognise clients will want to know how we deal with the personal information we collect about them. This policy sets out our approach to protecting the privacy of all our clients and contacts in accordance with the law. We are happy to answer questions at any time. Contact details for our Privacy Officer are listed at the end of this document.

What type of personal information do we collect and hold?

We will only collect information that we believe to be relevant and required to provide our service to our clients (where appropriate) and to the conduct of our business.

Due to the nature of our business and services we provide we are unable to offer our services to clients on an anonymous basis or under a pseudonym.

How do we collect personal information?

In the general conduct of our business we may be required to collect, hold and use personal information. We will generally collect such personal information from you directly in person, through telephone conversations, written correspondence, through our website when you log in, or through an authorised third party. Where required we may also obtain personal information from third parties including public registers, regulatory authorities and/ or credit reporting providers.

Why do we need personal information?

We primarily collect various types of personal contact information in order to register users to use the www.aepfund.com.au investment research website. We use this information to administer client accounts in accordance with their instructions, and to provide them with a particular product or service.

We also need a certain amount of personal information regarding our business or corporate contacts in order to conduct our business effectively and efficiently. We will use client information and to provide better customer services and products.

Do we give personal information to any other person or organisation?

Absolute Equity Performance Fund do not provide personal information to any other person or organisation locally or internationally. All Absolute Equity Performance Fund Group companies and our staff with permitted access to client information are specifically required to observe our confidentiality obligations.

We may be required, from time to time, to disclose client information to Governmental or judicial bodies or agencies or our regulators, but we will only do so under proper authority. We will not disclose client information to any external organisation unless we have client consent or are required by law or have previously informed the client.

Security of personal information

We have various policies and procedures that are designed to ensure that the personal information we collect remains confidential and secure, both in paper and electronic environments. We maintain strict security systems designed to prevent unauthorised access to client information by anyone, including unauthorised staff. However, whilst we are committed to protecting the personal information and privacy of users on our websites, we cannot guarantee the security of any information disclosed online. If at any time you are concerned about sending information over the internet, you may contact us by telephone or post. We further note that any links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by us have been inserted for your convenience only. Use of such websites or any other third party websites in general are not covered by this policy and we recommend you review their relevant privacy policy before supplying any personal information.

Internet Site Privacy

Absolute Equity Performance Fund internet site may use technology to monitor traffic through the site, but this is done without collecting personal information.

When you access our website we may record your server address, along with when you accessed our website. We are also able to access general information regarding the pages and documents you reviewed and/ or downloaded. We may also use Cookies to hold anonymous session information. You may set up your internet browsers to reject cookies and/ or notify you when they are being used but note that this may affect the usage of the services we provide.

This information is used where relevant in servicing our clients and in the conduct of our business in general and is not disclosed.

Accessing your personal information

Privacy laws give a right of access to the personal information we hold, subject to exceptions allowed by law. Absolute Equity Performance Fund will provide access to personal information to the individual who is the subject of the information. Clients and contacts can ask to inspect and copy this information, and ask us to update or correct it by contacting the Privacy Officer.

Complaints

Any complaints about the information we have collected and/ or how we have handled, used or disclosed such information should be directed to our Privacy Officer who will contact you within 5 business days after receiving your complaint to discuss the complaint and work with you towards a resolution.

If resolution is not achieved in the first instance, we will take steps to conduct a thorough investigation of the matter. Investigation of complaints may take up to 30 days, (longer for complex matters) requiring you to provide us with as much detailed information and supporting documentation as possible, in relation to the matter. Once we have finalised our investigation we will organise to meet with you to discuss findings and proposed resolution.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our investigation and/ or resolution, you may refer your complaint to the Office of Australian Information Commissioner.

Policy Updates

Absolute Equity Performance Fund may update this Policy from time to time to ensure that it reflects current regulatory and statutory obligations. A current and updated version of this policy will be posted on our website and a copy may be obtained by request from our Privacy Officer.

Privacy Officer Contact Details

  • Address:
    Bennelong House
    Ground Floor, 9 Queen Street
    Melbourne, VIC
    Australia, 3000
  • Email: info@aepfund.com.au

Issued by Absolute Equity Performance Fund Limited ACN 608 552 496 Policy last updated December 2014